Jungle

Academy Award Nominations 2011: King's Speech Leads With 12

With 12 nominations, The King's Speech led the pack as nominations were announced early Tuesday morning for the 83rd Academy Awards.

The circle of 10 best picture nominees encompasses Black Swan, The Fighter, Inception, The Kids Are All Right, The King's Speech, 127 Hours, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, True Grit and Winter's Bone.

Nominated for best actress are Annette Bening, who plays a lesbian mom protecting her family in The Kids Are All Right; Natalie Portman, who steps in the pointe shoes of a ballerina descending into madness in Black Swan; Nicole Kidman, who stars as a mother dealing with grief in Rabbit Hole; Jennifer Lawrence, who appears as a backwoods girl trying to hold her family together in Winter's Bone; and Michelle Williams, who portrays a young woman whose marriage is falling apart in Blue Valentine. PHOTOS: Oscar hosts through the years.

The best actor line-up consists of Javier Bardem, who plays a dying man putting his life in order in Biutiful; last year's Oscar winner Jeff Bridges, returning on horseback as Rooster Cogburn in True Grit; Jesse Eisenberg, who takes on the persona of real-life Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg in The Social Network; Colin Firth, who stars as a tongue-tied King George VI in The King's Speech; and James Franco, who is cohosting the Oscars with Anne Hathaway and who was also nominated for his trapped hiker in 127 Hours.

Christian Bale led off the list of best supporting actors for his performance as a meth-addled ex-boxer in The Fighter. He'll compete against John Hawkes, for his tough backwoods character in Winter's Bone; Jeremy Renner, for his hopped-up street tough in The Town; Mark Ruffalo, for his sperm donor of a dad in The Kids Are All Right; and Geoffrey Rush for his shrewd speech therapist in The King's Speech.

The best supporting actress nominees are Amy Adams, for her feisty girlfriend in The Fighter and Melissa Leo, who plays a formidable mom in the same movie; Helena Bonham Carter, for her portrait of the young Queen Elizabeth in The King's Speech; newcomer Hailee Steinfeld, who her spunky avenger in True Grit; and Aussi actress Jacki Weaver, for playing another manipulative matriarch in Animal Kingdom.

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director
David O. Russell – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
David Fincher – The Social Network
Joel And Ethan Coen – True Grit
Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Best Actress
Natalie Portman  – Black Swan
Annette Benning  – The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence  – Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams  – Blue Valentine
Nicole Kidman  – Rabbit Hole

Best Actor
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
Colin Firth – The King's Speech
James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale  – The Fighter
John Hawkes  – Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner  – The Town
Geoffrey Rush  – The King's Speech
Mark Ruffalo  – The Kids Are All Right

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year - Mike Leigh
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech - David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours -  Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
True Grit - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone - Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Film
Toy Story 3
The Illusionist
How To Train Your Dragon

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dog Tooth (Greece)
In A Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (Algeria)

Best Score
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Best Song
Coming Home from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Cinematography
Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
Inception – Wally Pfister
The King's Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech – Eve Stewart , Judy Farr
True Grit – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland –Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian
Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Best Sound Editing
Inception – Richard King
Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing
Inception
The King's Speech
Salt
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Documentary Feature
Exit through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Best Live Action Short Film
The Confession
The Crush
God Of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Best Animated Short Film
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar

Best Documentary Short Subject
Killing In The Name
Poster Girl
Strangers
Sun Comes Up
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Best Editing
Black Swan
The Fighter
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network

Best Make-up
Barney's Version
The Way Back
The Wolfman
Helen O'Hara
 

Peter Oberth
News by Peter Oberth
Follow him @ Twitter