Jungle

87th Academy Awards: Oscars Winners List

The 87th Academy Awards airs live Sunday, February 22 at 8:30pm ET and is being hosted by Neil Patrick Harris. We will be updating this post life with all the Oscar winners as they are announced to keep checking back or follow us on Twitter @Shakefire for live updates throughout the night.

Best Picture
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu - Birdman
Richard Linklater - Boyhood
Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game

Best Actor
Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper - American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton - Birdman
Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Marion Cotiillard - Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones - The THeory of Everything
Julianne Moore - Still Alice
Rosamond Pike - Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall - The Judge
Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
Edward Norton - Birdman
Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons - Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
Laura Dern - Wild
Kiera Knightley - The Imitation Game
Emma Stone - Birdman
Meryl Streep - Meryl Streep

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best Documentary - Feature
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Documentary - Short Subject
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Best Live Action Short Film
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Animated Short Film
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat - The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer - Interstellar
Gary Yershon - Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson - The Theory of Everything

Best Oiginal Song
"Everything is Awesome" - The LEGO Movie
"Glory" - Selma
"Grateful" - Beyond the Lights
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me
"Lost Stars" - Begin Again

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki - Birdman
Robert Yeoman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski - Ida
Dick Pope - Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins - Unbroken

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Bennis Liddiard - Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Goergiou and David White - Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran

Best Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach - American Sniper
Sandra Adair - Boyhood
Barney Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg - The Imitation Game
Tom Cross - Whiplash

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Matt Rodriguez
News by Matt Rodriguez
Follow him @ Twitter
Friend him @ Facebook