Jungle

2017 Emmy Awards Nominations Announced

Nominations for the 69th Emmy Awards were announced today by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Hayma Washington along with Anna Chlumsky from the HBO series Veep and Shemar Moore from CBS’ S.W.A.T.

"It’s been a record-breaking year for television, continuing its explosive growth,” said Washington. “The Emmy Awards competition experienced a 15 percent increase in submissions for this year’s initial nomination round of online voting. The creativity and excellence in presenting great storytelling and characters across a multitude of ever-expanding entertainment platforms is staggering.

“This sweeping array of television shows ranges from familiar favorites like black-ish and House of Cards to nominations newcomers like Westworld, This Is Us and Atlanta. The power of television and its talented performers – in front of and behind the camera – enthrall a worldwide audience. We are thrilled to once again honor the very best that television has to offer.”

This year’s seven Drama Series nominees include five first-timers distributed across broadcast, cable and digital platforms: Better Call Saul, The Crown, The Handmaid’s Tale, House of Cards, Stranger Things, This Is Us and Westworld.

Nominations were also spread over distribution platforms in the Outstanding Comedy Series category, with newcomer Atlanta joined by the acclaimed black-ish, Master of None, Modern Family, Silicon Valley, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt and Veep.

Saturday Night Live and Westworld led the tally for the most nominations (22) in all categories, followed by Stranger Things and FEUD: Bette and Joan (18) and Veep (17). Leading the nominations in totals by platform were HBO (110), Netflix (91) and NBC (60).

The 69th Emmy Awards will telecast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, Sunday, September 17 (8:00-11:00 PM ET/5:00-8:00 PM PT) on CBS. Stephen Colbert will serve as host. The 69th Emmy Awards is produced by White Cherry Entertainment. Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner are executive producers; Weiss is director; and Chris Licht, executive producer of The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, is a producer.

Below are the Emmy nominations for all of the major awards categories. The full list can be found on the Television Academy's website.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Atlanta
  • Black-ish
  • Master of None
  • Modern Family
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Veep

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • House of Cards
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)
  • Claire Foy (The Crown)
  • Elisabeth Moss(The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Keri Russell (The Americans)
  • Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
  • Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
  • Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
  • Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
  • Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
  • Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)
  • Allison Janney (Mom)
  • Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
  • Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
  • Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)
  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • William H. Macy (Shameless)
  • Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
  • John Lithgow (The Crown)
  • Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
  • Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
  • David Harbour (Stranger Things)
  • Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
  • Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)
  • Hank Azaria (Ray Donovan)
  • Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)
  • B.D. Wong (Mr. Robot)
  • Brian Tyree Henry (This Is Us)
  • Denis O’Hare (This Is Us)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)
  • Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
  • Shannon Purser (Stranger Things)
  • Alison Wright (The Americans)
  • Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Ann Dowd (The Leftovers)

Outstanding Limited Series or Movie

  • Big Little Lies
  • Fargo
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • Genius
  • The Night Of

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Carrie Coon (Fargo)
  • Felicity Huffman (American Crime)
  • Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
  • Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
  • Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
  • Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
  • Geoffrey Rush (Genius)
  • John Turturro (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)
  • Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • David Thewlis (Fargo)
  • Bill Camp (The Night Of)
  • Stanley Tucci (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Regina King (American Crime)
  • Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
  • Jackie Hoffman (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)
  • Judy David (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson (Baskets)
  • Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
  • Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
  • Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
  • Tony Hale (Veep)
  • Matt Walsh (Veep)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Vanessa Bayer (Saturday Night Live)
  • Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)
  • Judith Light (Transparent)
  • Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matthew Rhys (Girls)
  • Riz Ahmed (Girls)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Saturday Night Live)
  • Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)
  • Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live)
  • Hugh Laurie (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Wanda Sykes (Black-ish)
  • Becky Ann Baker (Girls)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)
  • Carrie Fisher (Catastrophe)
  • Angela Bassett (Master of None)
  • Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Reality Competition

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Project Runway
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Real Time With Bill Maher

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Billy on the Street
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Tracey Ullman’s Show
Matt Rodriguez
News by Matt Rodriguez
Follow him @ Twitter
Friend him @ Facebook