Jungle

And the Winners Are...2011 Academy Awards Winners (And Losers)

The night was filled with a lot of the expected; The King's Speech reigning in the Best Picture Oscar, Natalie Portman winning Best Actress, Colin Firth winning Best Actor and Toy Story 3 winning Best Animated Feature.  But, it was also sprinkled with a few surprises, namely the fact that the presentation didn't run too long and it was relatively entertaining (thanks to the innocent humor of Anne Hathaway and the "stoner" humor of James Franco).

The two big winners of the night were the aforementioned The King's Speech, winning 4 of it's 12 nominations and Inception, winning 4 of it's 9 noms, followed by The Social Network's 3 wins (8 noms) including Nine Inch Nails' frontman Trent Reznor's first Oscar for Best Original Score.  The biggest loser of the night easily went to (now former) Oscar darlings the Coen Brothers' True Grit, taking in 0 of their second-best 10 nominations, including reigning Best Actor winner Jeff Bridges loss to Colin Firth.  Other O-fers were The Kids Are All Right (6 noms), Winter's Bone (4 noms), How to Train Your Dragon (2 noms), Harry Potter (2 noms) and a slew of other 0 for 1's.  While Toy Story 3 surprised no one by adding 2 more Oscars to Disney's warchest, Alice in Wonderland shocked a few by taking in 2 as well, albeit for the lest braggable art awards (Art Direction & Costume Design).  But, the biggest surprise of the night belonged to Christian Bale (The Fighter), winning Best Supporting Actor, usurping favorites Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech) and Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right).

The biggest movement of the night came behind the scenes when Hollywood officially welcomed the Weinstein Brothers (producers of 'The King's Speech') back in to relevancy after years of struggling following their ugly parting of ways with their own Miramax Films and Disney where they ushered in an incredible era of "indie" type drama films sweeping the Oscars in the 90s.  The Weinstein's announced that they are recutting the newly minted Best Picture winner down to a PG-13 ratings for a wider audience.

The full breakdown of nominations and winners are below.  The winners are in bold red.

BEST PICTURE
-“Black Swan” Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
-“The Fighter” David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
-“Inception” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
-“The Kids Are All Right” Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
-“The King’s Speech” Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
-“127 Hours” Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
-“The Social Network” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
-“Toy Story 3” Darla K. Anderson, Producer
-“True Grit” Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
-“Winter’s Bone” Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
-Javier Bardem in "Biutiful"
-Jeff Bridges in "True Grit"
-Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network"
-Colin Firth in "The King's Speech"
-James Franco in "127 Hours"

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
-Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
-Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
-Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
-Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
-Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
-Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
-John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
-Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
-Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
-Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
-Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
-Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
-Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
-Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
-Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

ANIMATED FEATURE
-“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
-“The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
-“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

ART DIRECTION
-“Alice in Wonderland”
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

-“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
-“Inception”
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
-“The King’s Speech”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
-“True Grit”
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY
-“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique
-“Inception” Wally Pfister
-“The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
-“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth
-“True Grit” Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN
-“Alice in Wonderland” Colleen Atwood
-“I Am Love” Antonella Cannarozzi
-“The King’s Speech” Jenny Beavan
-“The Tempest” Sandy Powell
-“True Grit” Mary Zophres

DIRECTING
-“Black Swan” Darren Aronofsky
-“The Fighter” David O. Russell
-“The King’s Speech” Tom Hooper
-“The Social Network” David Fincher
-“True Grit” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
-“Exit through the Gift Shop” Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
-“Gasland” Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
-“Inside Job” Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
-“Restrepo” Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
-“Waste Land” Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
-“Killing in the Name” Jed Rothstein
-“Poster Girl” Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
-“Strangers No More” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
-“Sun Come Up” Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
-“The Warriors of Qiugang” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

FILM EDITING
-“Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
-“The Fighter” Pamela Martin
-“The King’s Speech” Tariq Anwar
-“127 Hours” Jon Harris
-“The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
-“Biutiful” Mexico
-“Dogtooth” Greece
-“In a Better World” Denmark
-“Incendies” Canada
-“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” Algeria

MAKEUP
-“Barney’s Version” Adrien Morot
-“The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
-“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
-“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
-“Inception” Hans Zimmer
-“The King’s Speech” Alexandre Desplat
-“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
-“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

-“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
-“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
-“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
-“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
-“Day & Night” Teddy Newton
-“The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
-“Let’s Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
-“The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
-“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
-“The Confession” Tanel Toom
-“The Crush” Michael Creagh
-“God of Love” Luke Matheny
-“Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
-“Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

SOUND EDITING
-“Inception” Richard King
-“Toy Story 3” Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
-“Tron: Legacy” Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
-“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
-“Unstoppable” Mark P. Stoeckinger

SOUND MIXING
-“Inception” Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
-“The King’s Speech” Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
-“Salt” Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
-“The Social Network” Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
-“True Grit” Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

VISUAL EFFECTS
-“Alice in Wonderland” Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
-“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
-“Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
-“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
-“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
-“127 Hours” Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
-“The Social Network Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
-“Toy Story 3” Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
-“True Grit” Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
-“Winter’s Bone” Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
-“Another Year” Written by Mike Leigh
-“The Fighter” Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
    Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
-“Inception” Written by Christopher Nolan
-“The Kids Are All Right” Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
-"The King’s Speech” Screenplay by David Seidler

Peter Oberth
News by Peter Oberth
Follow him @ Twitter